Unable to cut correct thread with G76

More
10 Oct 2017 23:32 #100180 by andypugh
andypugh replied the topic: Unable to cut correct thread with G76

Patrik T wrote: You are not listening to me saying it is software because you made up your mind that is is hardware..


The difference is that we can _all_ look at the software and verify that it uses spindle position from HAL.

One case where things might go wrong with a varying-speed spindle is if the Z-axis acceleration rate is set two low to follow the changes in spindle speed. For threading you do want the Z accel to be pretty close to the physical limit.
More
10 Oct 2017 23:48 #100183 by Patrik T
Patrik T replied the topic: Unable to cut correct thread with G76
Yes, and when the spindle speed varies faster than the Z-axis is allowed to accelerate there will be a minor dent in the thread if the algorithm keeps track of the spindle's absolute position and syncs the tool to that.
If the algorithm does not sync to the spindle absolute position the errors will accumulate and produce a bad thread.
More
19 Oct 2017 08:02 #100538 by bjames28
bjames28 replied the topic: Unable to cut correct thread with G76
Many thanks for the replies.

After days of investigation the problem was found in the timing belt drive setup used between the spindle and encoder:
The pulleys were not exactly the same size, despite original statement of shop owner. After matching the size of pulleys the thread cuts are PERFECT. We could go even for 1200 RPM without quality loss. So the G76 and G33 work very well, thank you again for the great software and hardware (Mesa 7i90).


.
Time to create page: 0.057 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum