What am I doing wrong? (Mill vs Lathe speed)

More
03 Dec 2011 17:45 - 03 Dec 2011 17:47 #15332 by Harry_Y
I have my axis setup as per this example




When it is as a mill it looks correct Max velocity 24 on the main screen

But as a Lathe it says Max velocity 60

What am I doing wrong?


Thank you
Attachments:
Last edit: 03 Dec 2011 17:47 by Harry_Y.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Dec 2011 17:52 #15333 by BigJohnT
What is the max velocity of the Z axis on the lathe?

I assume your referring to the Max Velocity: slider in Axis?

John

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
03 Dec 2011 17:56 - 03 Dec 2011 17:59 #15334 by Harry_Y
Yes

All the Max velocities are the same .4

(the axis are all setup the same)




I thought I had something corrupt, did a fresh load,
plugged in the same numbers and same issue
Attachments:
Last edit: 03 Dec 2011 17:59 by Harry_Y.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 00:30 #15343 by Harry_Y
I hooked up the machine and confirmed the problem only appears to be the
Max Velocity: slider in Axis It should run at 24 ipm and that is what it runs at.

So the machine moves right, it is just the slider not displaying correctly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 00:32 #15344 by andypugh
Harry_Y wrote:

All the Max velocities are the same .4


The max-velocity sliders are set in the iNI file, possibly on the basis of the slowest axis. Is the "Y" (which isn't in the lathe config) slower?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 00:47 #15348 by Harry_Y
andypugh wrote:

Harry_Y wrote:

All the Max velocities are the same .4


The max-velocity sliders are set in the iNI file, possibly on the basis of the slowest axis. Is the "Y" (which isn't in the lathe config) slower?


That makes sense, I believe the default puts is around 60ipm, I may have to go in and edit the ini file to see if I can correct it.


I finally got a chance to get this hooked up and I still need to tweak it a lil.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 13:59 - 04 Dec 2011 14:06 #15363 by BigJohnT
Harry_Y wrote:

When it is as a mill it looks correct Max velocity 24 on the main screen

But as a Lathe it says Max velocity 60

What am I doing wrong?


Nothing your doing wrong I assume at this point.

That does sound like a bug in the stepconf wizard. When I get a chance I'll try and reproduce it and find it.

I would assume at this point that the lathe is using the default maximum velocity value from the not used Y axis of 1 inch/sec or 60IPM

John
Last edit: 04 Dec 2011 14:06 by BigJohnT.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 15:09 #15364 by BigJohnT
Yep, found the bug and fixed it in 2.5... thanks for catching that.

John

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 15:24 #15365 by Harry_Y
BigJohnT wrote:

Yep, found the bug and fixed it in 2.5... thanks for catching that.

John



I thought it may have been a bug, but I wanted to
ensure it was not something I was doing wrong.

Thank you got your hard work!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
04 Dec 2011 16:29 #15367 by BigJohnT
If your using 2.4 you should be able to open up your lathe config and select 3 axis and go to the Y axis page and set max velocity to .1 or something lower than X and Z then go back to the first page and select XZ Lathe. If your making changes to your config using stepconf this will preserve your max velocity slider at 24 I think.

John

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.082 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum