How to right sequence run - pause -stop
- aike
- Offline
- Premium Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 138
- Thank you received: 4
11 Jan 2011 20:01 #6632
by aike
Replied by aike on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
The problem solved
I assign the time delay 1 sec after the pause and befor the stop pressed
################
# stop program #
################
net is-running <= halui.program.is-running
net is-running => and2.0.in0
net prog-stop-btn <= pyvcp.prog-stop
net prog-stop-btn => and2.0.in1
net set-pause <= and2.0.out => halui.program.pause
setp timedelay.1.on-delay 1
setp timedelay.1.off-delay 0
net strob-pause <= halui.program.is-paused => timedelay.1.in
net prog-stop <= timedelay.1.out => halui.program.stop
I assign the time delay 1 sec after the pause and befor the stop pressed
################
# stop program #
################
net is-running <= halui.program.is-running
net is-running => and2.0.in0
net prog-stop-btn <= pyvcp.prog-stop
net prog-stop-btn => and2.0.in1
net set-pause <= and2.0.out => halui.program.pause
setp timedelay.1.on-delay 1
setp timedelay.1.off-delay 0
net strob-pause <= halui.program.is-paused => timedelay.1.in
net prog-stop <= timedelay.1.out => halui.program.stop
The following user(s) said Thank You: HolgerT
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BigJohnT
-
- Offline
- Administrator
-
Less
More
- Posts: 7000
- Thank you received: 1175
11 Jan 2011 21:01 #6634
by BigJohnT
Replied by BigJohnT on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
Why do you pause then stop?
John
John
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- aike
- Offline
- Premium Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 138
- Thank you received: 4
12 Jan 2011 03:16 #6638
by aike
Replied by aike on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
BigJohnT wrote:
cannot do it
(EMC_TRAJ_SET_TELEOP_ENABLE) in auto mode with stopped interpr..
and the EMC will stop in auto mode!
I have to switch it in manual mode by pressing F5(MDI) then F3(man mode) in AXIS interface.
May be it's EMC internal bug, but I use 2.4.6 version with ubuntu 10.x, in 8.04 is the same problem.
Because if I send true to hului.program.stop, then the message apeears:Why do you pause then stop?
John
cannot do it
(EMC_TRAJ_SET_TELEOP_ENABLE) in auto mode with stopped interpr..
and the EMC will stop in auto mode!
I have to switch it in manual mode by pressing F5(MDI) then F3(man mode) in AXIS interface.
May be it's EMC internal bug, but I use 2.4.6 version with ubuntu 10.x, in 8.04 is the same problem.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BigJohnT
-
- Offline
- Administrator
-
Less
More
- Posts: 7000
- Thank you received: 1175
12 Jan 2011 12:41 #6645
by BigJohnT
Replied by BigJohnT on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
I set up a sim with two buttons configured as I posted earlier and I don't get that error when pressing the stop button using 2.4.2 I think... I'll have to try it on a real config to see if I can reproduce your error.
If your not running any special hardware like mesa or pico can you zip up your config and attach it to a message?
John
If your not running any special hardware like mesa or pico can you zip up your config and attach it to a message?
John
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- aike
- Offline
- Premium Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 138
- Thank you received: 4
12 Jan 2011 12:56 #6647
by aike
Replied by aike on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
Here it is!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BigJohnT
-
- Offline
- Administrator
-
Less
More
- Posts: 7000
- Thank you received: 1175
12 Jan 2011 14:58 #6648
by BigJohnT
Replied by BigJohnT on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
I see the problem lol, your config is so big it won't fit on my screen... Also it is a mesa config so I can't really run it.
John
John
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- piasdom
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 469
- Thank you received: 10
27 Apr 2011 11:00 - 27 Apr 2011 11:03 #9372
by piasdom
Replied by piasdom on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
i got the below to work, but it's slow to react. i click the button and it pauses
- click again and it resumes.
i found -- if i click fast one the first click - it pauses(slow it doesn't)
click fast on second click and no reaction(slow click - resumes)
i think when clicking(first) slow it's going pause then resume in the one click
hope this helps.
net pause-btn and2.5.in0 == and2.5.in1
net pause-btn pyvcp.prog-pause == halui.program.pause
net btn-paused halui.program.resume == and2.5.out
BigJohnT - - i used your example to get this. didn't know what this was.
hm2_5i20.0.gpio.031.in_not
net program-run-btn halui.mode.auto <= hm2_5i20.0.gpio.031.in_not
net program-run-btn and2.2.in0
net program-is-auto and2.2.in1 <= halui.mode.is-auto
net remote-prg-run halui.program.run <= and2.2.out
- click again and it resumes.
i found -- if i click fast one the first click - it pauses(slow it doesn't)
click fast on second click and no reaction(slow click - resumes)
i think when clicking(first) slow it's going pause then resume in the one click

hope this helps.
net pause-btn and2.5.in0 == and2.5.in1
net pause-btn pyvcp.prog-pause == halui.program.pause
net btn-paused halui.program.resume == and2.5.out
BigJohnT - - i used your example to get this. didn't know what this was.
hm2_5i20.0.gpio.031.in_not
net program-run-btn halui.mode.auto <= hm2_5i20.0.gpio.031.in_not
net program-run-btn and2.2.in0
net program-is-auto and2.2.in1 <= halui.mode.is-auto
net remote-prg-run halui.program.run <= and2.2.out
Last edit: 27 Apr 2011 11:03 by piasdom.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BigJohnT
-
- Offline
- Administrator
-
Less
More
- Posts: 7000
- Thank you received: 1175
27 Apr 2011 11:12 #9375
by BigJohnT
Replied by BigJohnT on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
piasdom wrote:
That is an input pin for a Mesa 5i20 card.
The response speed of the GUI depends on the load on the processor as far as I know...
Your code appears to be turning on both halui.program.pause and halui.program.resume at the same time.
John
BigJohnT - - i used your example to get this. didn't know what this was.
hm2_5i20.0.gpio.031.in_not
That is an input pin for a Mesa 5i20 card.
The response speed of the GUI depends on the load on the processor as far as I know...
Your code appears to be turning on both halui.program.pause and halui.program.resume at the same time.
John
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- piasdom
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
-
Less
More
- Posts: 469
- Thank you received: 10
27 Apr 2011 11:45 #9378
by piasdom
Replied by piasdom on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
i was trying to create a button that when pressed once would
pause the program and pressed again would resume it.
pause the program and pressed again would resume it.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BigJohnT
-
- Offline
- Administrator
-
Less
More
- Posts: 7000
- Thank you received: 1175
27 Apr 2011 11:49 #9379
by BigJohnT
Replied by BigJohnT on topic Re:How to right sequence run - pause -stop
I don't think I've ever got that to work so I'll be watching to see how you do it.
John
John
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Time to create page: 0.132 seconds